Tulsi

Botanical Name :- Ocimum tenuiflorum L.

Family - Lamiaceae

Synonyms :– Ocimum sanctum L.,  Ocimum tenuiflorum var. anisodorum (F.Muell.) Domin, Ocimum tenuiflorum f. villicaulis Domin, Ocimum sanctum var. hirsutum (Benth.) Hook.f.,

Regional Name :English : Holy Basil, Hindi : Tulasi, Tulsi, Sanskrit : Surasa, Krsnatulasi, Bana Tulasi, Urdu : Raihan, Tulsi, Punjabi : Tulasi, Assamese : Tulasi, Bengali : Tulasi, Gujrati : Tulasi, Tulsi, Kannada : Tulasi, Shree Tulasi, Vishnu Tulasi, Malayalam : Tulasi, Tulasa, Marathi : Tulas, Tamil : Tulasi, Thulasi, Thiru Theezai, Telugu : Tulasi.

Part Used :– Whole plant.

Description :– Tulsi is an erect, 30 - 60 cm high, much branched, annual herb, found south Asia and  throughout the India ascending up to 1,800 m. in the Himalayas, and in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Tulasi is grown all over India, in houses, gardens and temples. Leaves have petioles and are ovate, up to 5 cm (2.0 in) long, usually slightly toothed. The flowers are purplish in elongate racemes in close whorls.

Phytoconstituents :- The major constituents is Essential Oil of this plant and contains- alkaloids, glycosides, saponins and tannins. The chemical constituents of tulasi herb includes ursolic acid, eugenol, oleanolic acid, rosmarinic acid, linalool and carvacrol, β-caryophyllene, β- bisabolene,β-elemene and germacrene D. The leaves contain ascorbic acid and carotene.

Ayurvedic Properties :- Rasa : Katu, Tikta, Kasaya, Guna : Laghu, Ruksa, Tiksna, Vipaka : Katu, Virya : Usna, Karma : Dipana, Hrdya, Kaphahara, Rucya, Durgandhihara, Vatahara, Pittavardhini,

Ayurvedic Applications :– Asmari, Svasa, Chardi, Hikka, Kasa, Krmiroga, Kustha, Netraroga, Parsva Sula.

Medicinal Uses :- It is used in swelling, pain, headache, skin disorders, diseases of head and neck. It is effective in skin rashes, insect bites and itching. Leaves of this plant are effectively used in ring worm infections and leukoderma, mouth Ulcers, Eye problems. Tulasi act as nervine tonic and help to sharpen memory, to reduce acne, pimples and scars. Tulasi are beneficial in indigestion, intestinal parasites and constipation, fever, cough, bronchitis and other diseases of lungs. It helps in expectoration of excess mucous secretion, as a cardiac tonic and purifies blood. It is effective in premature ejaculation, increases quantity of semen and helps to reduce stress.

 

Formulations
Jufex Forte
Fifatrol
Amree Plus
Amlycure
Amlycure D.S.
Purodil

Information on this website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professionals. This website is meant for use by Indian residents only.