Rohitaka / Roheda

Botanical Name

Tecomella undulata (Sm.) Seem.

Family

Bignoniaceae.

Synonyms

Bignonia glauca Decne., Bignonia tropaeolum Jacquem. ex DC., Bignonia undulata  Sm., Gelseminum undulatum (Sm.) Kuntze, Tecoma glauca DC., Tecoma undulata (Sm.) G.Don.

Regional Name

English : Rohituka tree, Hindi : Roheda, Punjabi : Rohira, Bengali : Harinahada, Rodarayana, Gujrati : Rohido, Kannada : Mullumuntala, Malayalam : Chemmaram, Marrathi : Rohida, Tamil : Malampulvan, Telugu : Rohitaka.

Part Used

Stem Bark.

Description

Rohitaka is a small tree distributed in the drier parts of the North-West and Western India, ascending to an altitude of 1,200 m in the outer Himalayas and often cultivated in gardens for its beautiful flowers. Bark in curved pieces, measuring 5 to 8 mm in thickness; outer surface greyish brown with longitudinal furrows, transverse irregular cracks and vertically elongated lenticels; inner surface smooth, buff to light brown; fracture tough; fractured surface horny; taste and odour indistinct.

Phytoconstituents

Tecomin (veratroyl β-D-glucoside), n-triacontane, n-heptacosane, n-nonacosane, n-triacontanol, n-octacosanol, β-sitosterol.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa : Katu, Kasaya, Tikta, Guna : Laghu, Ruksa, Sara, Viryaa : Sita, Vipaka : Katu, Karma : Vatahara, Kaphahara, Rucya,Raktaprasadana, Medohara, Stanya,Visaghna.

Ayurvedic Applications

Gulma , Krmi, Kamala , Karnaroga, Kustha , Medoroga , Netraroga, Plihodara , Prameha , Raktadosa , Raktavikara, Sula , Svetapradara,Vibandha , Vrana, Yakrt (Liver).

Medicinal Uses

It is used in Abdominal lump, Helminthiasis, Jaundice, Eye and ear Disease, Leprosy / Skin Disease, Obesity, Splenomegaly, Metabolic disorder, Disorders of blood, Pain / Colic, Leucorrhoea, Constipation, Ulcer and Liver disease.

Formulations
Amlycure
Amlycure D.S.

Information on this website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professionals. This website is meant for use by Indian residents only.