Palash

Botanical Name: - Butea monosperma (Lam.) Kuntze,  Family – Fabaceae/Leguminosae.

Synonyms :– Butea frondosa Roxb. ex Willd, Erythrina monosperma Lam, Plaso monosperma, Butea monosperma (Lam.) Taub, Butea monosperma (Lam.) Taun.  var.  monosperma.

Regional Name :- English : Flame of the forest, Hindi : Dhak, Tesu, Palas, Sanskrit : Kimsuka, Brahma, Vrksa, Assamese : Palash, Bengali : Palas, Palash Gaccha, Gujrati : Khakharo, Kesuda, Kannada : Muttug, Muttulu, Malayalam : Palashinsamatha, Marathi : Kakracha, Palas, Oriya : Porasu, Kijuko, Punjabi : Tesh, Tamil : Purasu, Telugu : Modyga Puvvu, Urdu : Dhak (Tesu).

Part Used:- Dried Flowers.

Description:- Palash is native to tropical and sub-tropical parts of the Indian Subcontinent  and  Southeast Asia, ranging across India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia,  Vietnam, Malaysia, and western Indonesia up to 1000 m altitude. It is a medium-sized dry -deciduous tree, growing to 12-15 m height. The leaves are pinnate, with an 8–16 cm (3.1–6.3 in) petiole and three leaflets, each leaflet 10–20 cm (3.9–7.9 in) long. The flowers  are 2.5 cm (0.98 in) long, bright orange-red, and produced in racemes up to 15 cm (5.9 in) long. The fruit is a pod 15–20 cm (5.9–7.9 in) long and 4–5 cm (1.6–2.0 in) broad.

Phytoconstituents:- Palash contains seven flavonoid glycosides -butrin, isobutrin,& three glycosides (coreosin,isocoreopsin and sulphurein),monospermoside and isomonosppermoside.

Ayurvedic Properties:- Rasa : Madhura, Katu, Tikta, Kasaya, Guna : Laghu, Ruksa, Sara, Virya : Sita, Vipaka : Madhura, Karma : Dipana, Grahi, Trsnasamaka, Kaphahara, Pittahara, Vatahara, Rakta Stambhana, Mutrala, Sandhaniya, Dahaprasamana, Kustaghna.

Ayurvedic Applications :- Gulma, Krmi, Kustha, Arsa, Daha, Grahani, Meha, Mutrakcchra, Raktapitta, Raktavikara, Trsa, Vata Rakta, Grathi, Pliharoga, Netrasula, Kandu.

Medicinal Uses :- It is used in blood purification, inflammation, sprain, swelling due to any reason (arthritis, moch), ringworm, intestinal parasites, diarrhoea, dysentery, snakebite, leucorrhoea, urine retention, sexual dysfunction, intestine infection, ulcer, diabetes.

Formulations
Neeri KFT
Amree Plus
Amroid
Amlycure
Neeri

Information on this website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professionals. This website is meant for use by Indian residents only.