Methi

Botanical Name

Trigonella foenum-graecum L.

Family

Fabaceae

Synonyms

Trigonella foenum-graecum subsp. gladiata (M.Bieb.) P.Fourn, Foenum-graecum officinale var. tibetanum Alef., Trigonella tibetana (Alef.) Vassilcz.

Regional Name

English : Fenugreek, Hindi : Methi, Sanskrit : Methini, Methika, Urdu : Methi,  Punjabi : Methi, Gujrati : Methi, Kannada : Menthe, Mente, Malayalam : Uluva, Marathi : Methi, Tamil : Mendium, Ventaiyam, Telugu : Mentulu.

Part Used

Seeds.

Description

Methika or methi is globally distributed in the Mediterranean region, Europe, Asia, South Africa, Australia, and America. It is also found in Afghanistan, Pakistan, Iran, Nepal, Bangladesh, Argentina, Egypt, France, Spain,Turkey, and Morocco. It is cultivated throughout India in the states of Gujarat,Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Haryana, Punjab and Rajasthan. Methi is an aromatic, annual herb 30-60 cm tall. Seed are oblong, rhomboidal with deep furrow running obliquely from one side, dividing seed into a larger and smaller part, 0.2-0.5 cm long, 0.15-0.35 cm broad, smooth, very hard; dull yellow; seed becomes mucilaginous when soaked in water; odour, pleasant; taste, bitter.

Phytoconstituents

It contains Alkaloid, Steroid saponins, Sapogenins, lipids, protein, Mucilage, Steroidal peptide and furostanol glycosides are also found in the plant.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa :Tikta, Guna :Snigdha, Vipaka :Katu, Virya :Usna, Karma :Dipana, Kaphahara, Rucya, Vatahara.

Ayurvedic Applications

Grahani, Jvara, Prameha, Aruci

Medicinal Uses

It is used in against bronchitis, tuberculosis, fevers, sore throats, diabetes, gastric inflammation, digestive disorders, relieving ulcers, eczema, boils, cellulite, wounds, swollen glands and skin irritations. It used to promote lactation and as an aphrodisiac. It is used for enhancing feminine beauty, promote the growth of new breast cells and increase the size and fullness of the breasts. It also used in sexual stimulation and child Birth problems. It is used to increase the thinking process.

Formulations
BGR-34
Amycordial
Amree Plus
Zymnet Plus
Semento
K.G. Tone Forte
Boniheal
Amyron