Lehsun

Botanical Name

Allium sativum L.

Family

Liliaceae/Amaryllidaceae.

Synonyms

Allium controversum Schrad. ex Willd., Allium longicuspis Regel, Allium ophioscorodon Link., Allium sativum subsp. asiae-mediae Kazakova, Allium sativum var. controversum (Schrad. ex Willd.) Nyman, Allium sativum subsp. ophioscorodon (Link) Schübl. & G.Martens, Allium sativum var. s ativum, Allium sativum var. subrotundum Gren. & Godr.

Regional Name

English : Garlic, Hindi : Lahasun, Sanskrit : Rasona, Yavanesta, Urdu : Lahsan, Seer, Punjabi : Lasan, Gujrati : Lasan, Lassun, Assamese : Maharu, Bengali : Lasuna, Kannada :Bulluci, Malayalam : Vellulli, Nelluthulli, Marathi : Lasun, Tamil : Vellaipoondu, Telugu :Vellulli, Tellapya, Tellagadda.

Part Used

Bulbs.

Description

Lehsun is native to Central Asia, and spread to the Mediterranean region, China and western hemisphere. It is cultivated throughout India. It is a perennial bulbous plant, cultivated as an important condiment crop in the country. Drug occurs as entire bulb or isolated cloves (bulblets); bulb sub-globular, 4-6 cm in diameter, consisting of 8-20 cloves, surrounded by 3-5 whitish papery membranous scales attached to a short, disc-like woody stem having numerous, wiry rootlets on the under side; each clove is irregularly ovoid, tapering at upper end with dorsal convex surface, 2-3 cm long, 0.5 - 0.8 cm wide, each surrounded by two very thin papery whitish and brittle scales having 2-3 yellowish green folded leaves contained within two white fleshy, modified leaf bases or scales; odour, peculiarly pungent and disagreeable; taste, acrid gives warmth to the tongue.

Phytoconstituents

Lehsun contains Volatile Oil. It contains Mucilage, Albumin, E -Ajoene , Z-Ajoene,  Allicin , Alliin, Allixin, γ-Glutamyl-S-2-propenyl cysteine, Allyl Disulphide, Diallyl Disulfide, Methyl allyl disulfide, S-allyl-cysteine and 1,2-Vinyldiithin.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa : Madhura, Katu, Guna : Guru, Picchila, Sara, Snigdha, Tiksna, Vipaka : Katu, Virya : Usna, Karma : Balya, Caksusya, Dipana, Hrdya, Kaphahara, Medhya, Raktadosahara, Vatahara, Vrsya, Varnya, Pittadusanakara, Bhagnasandhanakara, Rasayana, Jantughna, Kanthya, Asthi, Mamsa Sandhankar.

Ayurvedic Applications

Jirna, Jvara, Krmiroga, Gulma, Kustha, Arsa, Kasa, Svasa, Pinasa, Sula, Karnasula Vatavyadi, Hikka, Medoroga, Yoni Vyapata, Visucika, Pliha Vrddhi, Ksaya, Visama Jvara, Apasmara Unmada, Sasa, Sopha, Hrdroga, Vatsula, Trikasula, Vrana Krmi.

Medicinal Uses

Lehsun relieve intestinal infection, dysentery, colic in children, and food poisoning, infections of the intestines and stomach, dizziness, gas formation, and shortness of breath. It assists in waste elimination, stimulates peristalsis and secretion of digestive juices, relieve chest colds, whooping cough, Diphtheria, relieves tuberculosis, pneumonia, Asthma, blood pressure , Digestive disorder, Blood disorders, Skin disorder, Acne, boils, pimples and spots are avoided by external application of garlic while internal consumption purifies blood. It is also used in arthritis and rheumatism, inflammations, cancer, wound, ulcer, atherosclerosis. Garlic juice are used for loss of sexual power, debility and impotency. It is recommended for older men suffering libido or nervous tensions.
Formulations
Zymnet
Amalki