Kulanjan

Botanical Name

Alpinia galanga (L.) WILLD.

Family

Zingiberaceae.

Synonyms

Maranta galanga L. , Alpinia galanga var. galanga, Alpinia galanga var. pyramidata (Blume) K.Schum.

Regional Name

English : Greater galangal, Javagalangal,  Hindi : Kulanjan, Kulinjan,Sanskrit :Sugandhmula, Malaya, Vaca, Sthulagranthih, MahabhariVaca, Rasna(South), Assamese :Khulanjaana, Bengali :Kulanjan, KurachiVach, Gujrati :KulinjanJaanu, Kolinjan, Kannada :Doddarasagadde, Dhoomraasmi, Malayalam :Aratta, Ciffaratta, Marathi :Kulinlan, KoshtaKulinjan, MotheKolanjan, Tamil :Arattai, Sittarattai, Telugu :Dumparaastramu.

Part Used

Rhizome.

Description

Kulanjan plant is  up to 2.0 m high, bearing perennial rhizome, growing in eastern Himalayas, southwest India, Indonesia and cultivated in Malaysia and Thailand. The roots are adventitious, in groups, fibrous, persistent in dried rhizomes, about 0.5 to 2 cm long and 0.1 to 0.2 cm in diameter and yellowish-brown in colour. Rhizomes are cylindrical, branched, 2 to 8 cm in diameter, longitudinally ridged with prominent rounded warts (remnants of roots) marked with fine annulations; scaly leaves are arranged circularly; externally reddish-brown, internally orange yellow in colour;fracture, hard and fibrous; fracture, surface rough; odour pleasant and aromatic; spicy and sweet in taste.

Phytoconstituents

Kulanjan contains Volatile oil, containing α - pinene, β - pinene, limonene, cineol,eugenol,  terpinen - 4 - ol and α – terpineol, sesquiterpenes, isomers of cardinene and resin contains galangol, kaempferide, galangin, as well as starch and other constituents.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa :Katu, Tikta, Guna : Guru, Vipaka :Katu, Virya :Usna, Karma :Hrdya, Kanthya, Kaphahara, Rucya, Svarya, Vatahara, Visaghna, Pacani, Mukha Sodhaka.

Ayurvedic Applications

Asti, Sopha, Svasa, Hikka, Pratisyaya, Kampa, Kaphajakasa, Mahakustha, Udararoga, Vataja Sula, Vatavyadhi, Vismajvara.

Medicinal Uses

It is used in the digestion problems, and reduce constipation and vomiting. It is effective for ulcers and inflammation of the stomach. Galangal is improves blood circulation, especially in the hands and feet, thereby improving oxygen supply and nutrient supply to these parts. It is also used in respiratory problems like congestion and helps regulate breathing rate. The kulanjana herb is used extensively as a snuff for nasal infections. It is used as a tonic for cough and cold. Kulanjana powder is used against bad breath as a mouth freshener.
Formulations
Jufex Forte

Information on this website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professionals. This website is meant for use by Indian residents only.