Khatmi

Botanical Name

Althaea officinalis L.

Family

Malvaceae.

Synonyms

Althaea kragujevacensis Pancic, Althaea kragujevacensis Pancic ex Diklic & Stevan., Althaea micrantha Borbas, Althaea multiflora Rchb. ex Regel, Althaea sublobata Stokes, Althaea taurinensis DC., Althaea vulgaris Bubani, Malva althaea E.H.L. Krause, Malva maritima Salisb.

Regional Name

English : Marsh Mallow, Hindi : Khatmi bija, Sanskrit : Khatmi, Marathi : Khatmi, Tamil : Khatmi, Telugu : Khatmi, Urdu : Bajrul Khitmi, Khatmee, Tukhma-e-Khatmee.

Part Used

Seed.

Description

Khatmi is a perennial, uniformly downy herb occurring in Kashmir region. The seeds are small to moderate size, approximately 6 mm, usually brownish black, reniform, rugose, hairy at margins; become mucilagenous when soaked in water.

Phytoconstituents

Glucose, sucrose, galactose & mannose, linoleic acid; isobutylalcohol, limonene, phellandrene, γ- toluerldehyde, citral, terpeneol, β- sitosterol.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa : Madhura, Guna : Guru, Picchila, Snigdha, Virya : Sita, Vipaka : Madhura, Karma : Mutrala, Pittahara, Vatahara, Vedanasth¡pana, Slesma Kala Snehakara, Slesma Saraka.

Ayurvedic Applications

Kasa, Mutrakrcchra, Pratisyaya, Mutradaha, Kantharoga.

Medicinal Uses

It is useful in pain and inflammation in the respiratory tract. They are also used for dry cough, bronchial asthma, bronchial catarrh and pleurisy, inflammation of the lining of the stomach, diarrhoea, stomach ulcers, constipation, urinary tract inflammation, and stones in the urinary tract. It is also used in stomach acid, peptic ulceration, gastritis, colitis and irritable bowel syndrome.
Formulations
Jufex Forte
Jufex