Kalaunji

Botanical Name

Nigella sativa L.

Family

Ranunculaceae.

Synonyms

Nigella sativa var. brachyloba Boiss., Nigella sativa var. hispidula Boiss., Nigella cretica Mill.

Regional Name

English : Small Fennel, Nigella Seed, Hindi :Kalaunji, Mangaraila, Sanskrit :Sthulajiraka, Upakunci, Susavi, Urdu :Kalongi, Punjabi :Kalvanji, Bengali :MotaKalajira, Kalajira, Gujrati :Kalonjijeeru, Kalounji, Kannada :Karijirige, Kashmiri : Kath, Malayalam :Karinjirakam, Marathi :Kalaunjijire, Kalejire, Tamil :Karunjeerakam, Karunjiragam, Telugu :Peddajilakarra.

Part Used

Seeds.

Description

Kalaunji is a small herb, 45 -60 cm high, mostly cultivated in Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Bihar and Assam. Seeds are flattened, oblong, angular, rugulose tubercular, small, funnel shaped, 0.2 cm. long and 0.1 cm. wide, black, odour, slightly aromatic, taste, bitter.

Phytoconstituents

Essential oil, Fixed oil, Volatile oil, Resin, Alkaloid, Saponin and Tannin, Protein, Vitamins, Carbohydrates, mineral elements, fats, essential amino acids. Fixed oil 32-40 % (arachidonic, eicosadienoic, linoleic, linolenic, oleic, almitoleic, palmitic, stearic and myristic acid). Volatile oil (0.4-0.45 %) contains –nigellone, Thymoquinone (TQ), thymohydroquinone (THQ), dithymoquinone, thymol, carvone, carvacrol, α and β-pinene, d-limonene, d-citronellol, p-cymene. Alkaloid contains-nigellicimine, nigellicimine n-oxide and pyrazol alkaloid that includes: nigellone, nigellidine and nigellicine.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa :Katu, Tikta, Guna :Laghu, Ruksa, Vipaka :Katu, Virya: Usna, Karma :Caksusya, Dipana, Garbhasayavisodhana, Hrdya, Krmighna, Medhya, Pacana, Pittala, Rucya, Sangrahi, Vatakaphapaha.

Ayurvedic Applications

Atisara, Adhmana, Gulma, Krmiroga.

Medicinal Uses

Kalaunji seed is recommended for a treatment of fever, cough, bronchitis, asthma, chronic headache, migraine, dizziness, chest congestion, dysmenorrhea, obesity, diabetes, paralysis, hemiplagia, back pain, infection, allergies, Psoriasis, inflammation, rheumatism, arthritis, hypertension, and gastrointestinal problems such as dyspepsia, flatulence, dysentery, and diarrhoea. It is used as a stimulant, diuretic, emmenagogue, lactagogue, anthelmintic, and carminative.
Formulations
Jufex Forte
Amree Plus
Zymnet Plus
Semento
Amlycure
Boniheal

Information on this website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professionals. This website is meant for use by Indian residents only.