Kali jeeri

Botanical Name

Baccharoides anthelmintica (L.) Moench,

Family

Asteraceae.

Synonyms

Centratherum anthelminticum (L.) Benth., Vernonia anthelmintica (L.) Gamble; Conyza anthelmintica L.

Regional Name

English : Purple Flebane, Worm Seed Fleabane, Iron weed, Hindi : Kaalijeeree, Karajiri, Soharaai, Sanskrit : Aranyajirakah, Bohatpali, Somaraji, Vanajirakah, Urdu : kalyzeery,  Bengali : Somaraaj, Gujrati : Kaaleejeeree, Kadavijeeree, Kannada : Kaadujeerage, Kaarijirige, Malayalam : Krimishatru, Kattujirakam, Marathi : Kadujire, Tamil : Kaattuchirakam, Chittilai, Telugu : Adavijilakaroa, Garetikamma.

Part Used

Seeds.

Description

Kali jeeri is found throughout India at an altitude  from 1700 to 2000 m. It is growing in the Himalayas range, khasi hills and often cultivated in villages. It is a small annual herb 60-100 cm in height. Stem is robust, erect, leafy with velvety branches. Alternately arranged leaves, 5-8 cm long, are obovate to lance-shaped, with base narrowing into the stalk. Flower-heads are borne at the end of branches in 10-20 cm clusters. Flowers are tubular, 5-lobed. Roundish fruits, each of which contains a very small black seed.  Seeds are 4-6 cm long, 10 ribbed, oblong.  The entire plant has a strong, disagreeable odour due to present of the volatile oil.

Phytoconstituents

It is contains Sterols, avenasterol, vernosterol, demanolide, centratherin, germacranolide and  asbisic acid, essential oil, resins and fixed oil consisting of myristic, palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic and vernolic acids.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa : Katu, Tikta, Kasaya, Guna : Laghu, Tiksana, Vipaka : Katu, Virya : Usna, Karma : Dipana, Kaphahara, Mutrala, Stambhana, Vatahara, Jantunasaka, Netrya.

Ayurvedic Applications

Gulma, Hikka, Jvara, Kandu, Kasa, Krmi, Kustha, Mutraghata, Raktavikara, Sula, Sopha, Svasa, Vrana, Svitrakustha.

Medicinal Uses

Kali Jeeri seeds are used in worm infestation, bloating, belching & intestinal Gas, diarrhoea, dysentery, vomiting, improves digestion strength, weight loss, pruritus, weeping  eczema, leucoderma, diabetes mellitus, chronic stages of fever, skin disorders, natural aphrodisiac, improves strength and immunity, abdominal disorders, abdominal tumor, urinary tract infection, inflammatory conditions.
Formulations
Amree Plus