Kaddi patta

Botanical Name

Murraya koenigii (L.) Spreng

Family

Rutaceae.

Synonyms

Bergera koenigii L.

Regional Name

English : Curry leaf, Hindi : Mitha neem, Kadhi Patta, Kadi Patta, Punjabi  : Kadhi Patta, Assamese: Narasingha, Bengali : Bansang, Kariaphulli, Gujarati : Gornimb, Kadhilimdo, Kannada : Karibaevu, Malayalam : Kariveppu, Marathi : Kadhinim, Poospala, Godnimb, Oriya : Bhursunga, Tamil : Karivempu, Karuveppilei, Telugu : Karivepaku, Karivemu.

Part Used

Leaf.

Description

Kaddi patta is a small tree reaching up to 6 m with dark grey bark and aromatic leaves, found and cultivated almost throughout India and the Andaman Islands up to an altitude of 1,500 m, for its culinary uses as a flavouring spice. Leaves are compound, imparipinnate, petiolate, exstipulate, rachis 11 to 20 cm long; leaflets 11 to 25, shortly petiolulate, arranged alternately on the rachis; lower pairs comparatively smaller in size, obliquely ovate, 2 to 5 cm in length and 1 to 2.5 cm in width, tip acute to obtuse, margin crenate-dentate, glabrous adaxially and pubescent abaxially with interspersed gland dots; main vein one and lateral veins 14 to 20 pairs; odour, characteristically aromatic; taste, acrid.  Phytoconstituents Alkaloids like koenidine, koenigine, koenimbine, mahanimbine, Muconine murrayacine and volatile oils.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa : Kasaya, Tikta, Madhura, Guna : Laghu, Snigdha, Vipaka : Katu, Virya : Sita, Karma : Kaphapittahara, Rucya, Dipana, Pacana, Visaghna, Varnya.

Ayurvedic Applications

Arsa, Atisara, Chardi, Daha, Dusta Vrana, Jvara, Kandu, Krmi, Kustha, Prameha, Pravahika, Sula, Sosa, Sopha, Svitra.

Medicinal Uses

It is used in Piles, Diarrhoea, Emesis, Burning sensation, Non-healing ulcer, cough, asthma, bronchitis , Fever, Itching, Helminthiasis, Leprosy,  Skin diseases, Metabolic disorder, Dysentery, Pain / Colic, Emaciation, Oedema, Leucoderma / Vitiligo.
Formulations
Jufex Forte
Zymnet Plus
Amlycure

Information on this website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professionals. This website is meant for use by Indian residents only.