Hansraj

Botanical Name

Adiantum lunulatum Burm.f

Family

Polypodiaceae.

Synonyms

Adiantum arcuatum Sw., Adiantum lunatum Cav., Adiantum philippense L., Adiantum philippense var. lobatum C. Chr., Pteris lunulata Retz.

Regional Name

English : Maiden Hair, Hindi : Hanspadee, Hansaraj, Sanskrit : Hamsapadi, Raktapadi, Kitamata, Tripadika, Assamese : Sharul Arj, Sharujeena, Parsiyav, Bengali : Kali Jhat, Gujrati : Hansaraja, Kannada : Hamsapadi, Marathi : Hamsaraj, Punjabi : Hamsaraj, Telgu : Hamsapadi.

Part Used

Whole Plant.

Description

Hansraj is found in Bangladesh, India, Thailand, Sri Lanka and Cambodia. Hansraj is a fern found throughout moist places, generally on the slopes of hills, ascending up to an elevation of about 1370 m. Root are very thin, fibrous, about 10-15 cm long, reddish-black in colour, soft and branched. Rhizome are long, upto 2 mm thick, glabrous, prostrate or erect, dark reddish-brown or a black in colour.

Phytoconstituents

It contains higher carotenoids and chlorophyll-degradation products.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa : Tikta, Kasaya, Guna : Guru, Vipaka : Katu, Virya : Sita, Karma : Visaghna, Raktavikarahrta.

Ayurvedic Applications

Visarpa, Vrana, Daha, Atisara, Luta Visa, Bhuta Graha, Kaksa Sphota, Rakta Vikara.

Medicinal Uses

It is used in fever, cough, asthma, bronchitis dysentery, epilepsy, leprosy, ulcers, and erysipelas. It is also used in treatment of paralysis, blood diseases, epileptic fits, rabies, dysentery, elephantiasis, pimples, and wounds.
Formulations