Gojiha

Botanical Name

Onosma bracteatum Wall.

Family

Boraginaceae.

Synonyms

Onosma adenopus I.M. Johnst., Onosma affinis Hausskn. ex Riedl.

Regional Name

English : Sedge, Hindi : Gaujaban, Gojiya, Sanskrit : Darvipatra, Vrsajihva, Kharaparnini, Urdu : Gaozaban, Punjabi : Kazban, Gujrati : Bhonpathari, Galajibhi, Bengali : Gojika Sak, Gojialata, Dadisha, Kannada : Shankha Huli, Aakalanalige, Gojaba, Malayalam : Kozhuppu, Marrathi : Govjaban, Paatharee, Oriya : Kharsan, Kharaptra, Tamil : Kharaptra, Dharviptra, Kozha, Telgu : Yeddunaluka.

Part Used

Whole Plant.

Description

Gojiha is a perennial, hirsute or hispid herb, sparsely distributed in North Western Himalayas from Kashmir to Kumaon at altitudes of 3,500-4,500 m. Stem - Cut pieces available in 5-9 cm long and 3.2 to 4.7 cm in dia., flattened, erect, stout; rough due to white, hard, hispid hairs and cicatrices, and longitudinal wrinkles; colour greenish-yellow; fracture, short, odour and taste not characteristic. Leaf - Lanceolate to ovate-lanceolate, 12-30 cm long, 1.5-3.5 cm broad, acuminate tubercle-based hispid hairs present on both surfaces; greenish to light yellow on top and white beneath.

Phytoconstituents

Tannins and Sugars.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa : Madhura, Tikta, Kasaya, Guna : Laghu, Vipaka : Madhura, Virya : Sita, Karma : Grahi, Hrdya, Kaphahara, Pittahara, Vatala.

Ayurvedic Applications

Raktapitta, Kustha, Jvara, Svasa, Kasa, Aruci, Prameha, Raktavikara,Vrana, Danta Roga.

Medicinal Uses

It is used to reduces the symptoms of bronchitis & asthma. It is used for the treatment of rheumatism, jaundice, constipation, syphilis and leprosy. It is also useful in relieving excessive thirst and restlessness in febrile excitement, and also to be useful in relieving functional palpitation of the heart, irritation of the bladder and stomach.
Formulations
Jufex Forte

Information on this website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professionals. This website is meant for use by Indian residents only.