Genhu / Wheat

Botanical Name

Triticum aestivum L.

Family

Poaceae.

Synonyms

Triticum sativum Lam., Triticum antiquorum (Heer) Udachin, Frumentum triticum E.H.L.Krause, Triticum asiaticum Kudr., Triticum clavatum Seidl ex Opiz, Triticum  erinaceum  Hornem., Triticum hybernum L., Triticum vavilovii Jakubz., Triticum velutinum Schubl, Triticum  vulgare Vill., Zeia vulgaris Lunell.

Regional Name

English : Wheat, Hindi : Gehun, Sanskrit : Arupa, Bahudugdha, Godhuma, Urdu : Genhu, Kannada : Godhi, Marathi : Genhu, Tamil : Godumai, Godumbaiyarisi, Telugu : Godumalu.                                      

Part Used

Bran, Oil & Grass juice.

Description

Wheat is an annual grass with simple culms, erect, hollow or pithy, up to 1.2 m tall. Leaves are flat, narrow, 20-38 cm long, about 1.3 cm broad. Flower spikes are long, slender, dorsally compressed, somewhat flattened. Wheat originated from the eastern Mediterranean or the Middle East in Eurasia. It is a major agricultural crop. It is cultivated in Europe: northern, central, southwestern, southeastern, and eastern. Africa: north, Macaronesia, west tropical, west-central tropical, northeast tropical, east tropical, southern tropical, south, and western Indian ocean. Asia-temperate: Siberia, Soviet far east, Soviet Middle Asia, Caucasus, western Asia, Arabia, China, Mongolia, and eastern Asia. Asia-tropical: India, Indo-China, and Malesia.

Phytoconstituents

It contains protein, carbohydrate, fiber, Vitamin A,B,C & E, Ca, Mg, Mn, P, Zn, Fe, K, and Cu. thiamine, riboflavin and niacin. It also contains allantoin plus uricase and sinapic acid. Wheat germ oil is rich in tocopherols (Vit. E) and essential fatty acids. Sitosterol, ergosterol, and campesterol, phospatidic and glyceroinositophosphatidic acids, phytoglycolipid, serine, etc.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa :Katu ,Kasaya,  Guna :Laghu , Virya : Sita, Usna , Vipaka :Katu , Karma : Sothahara, Caksusya, Dipana, Jvaraghna, Pacana, Rucya, Vatakara, Sangrahi, Krmighna, Hrdya, Pittahara, Rucikara, Vrsya, Visaghna, SwalpaVatakara, SvalpaKapha Kara, Mutral, Brhamma, Baddhavarcasaka, Svarya.

Ayurvedic Applications

Atisara, Pravahika,Chrdi, Daha, Tvagroga, Jvara, Trsna, Vrana, Atisara, Balatisara, Pradara, Srama, Bhranti, Murccha, Stanyaksya. Aruci, Mukhavikara, Yonisaithilya, Svetapradara.

Medicinal Uses

It is used for treatment of burns, cancer, diarrhea, constipation, itching, flatulence, wrinkles and scars,  dysentery, ecchymosis, epistaxis,  fertility, fever, flux, gravel, anemia, hematuria, hemoptysis, hemorrhage, incontinence, pyorrhea, mouth dour, asthma, indigestion, acidity, joint pains, leprosy, leucorrhea, menorrhagia, neurasthenia, nightsweat, perspiration, scald, cancers, corns, tumor, warts, whitlow, and wounds. It is also used in the treatment of psoriasis, vitiligo, dry skin conditions, wrinkles, stretch marks, scars, eczema, hair loss and in the enhancement of cognitive ability, heart health and liver functions.

Formulations
Amree Plus
Semento
Boniheal
Amyron

Information on this website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professionals. This website is meant for use by Indian residents only.