Gambhari

Botanical Name

Gmelina arborea Roxb

Family

Verbenace

Synonyms

Gmelina arborea var. canescens Haines , Gmelina arborea var. glaucescens.

Regional Name

Hindi : Gambhari , Sanskrit : Kasmari, Kasmarya, Pitakarohi¸sriparni, Bhadraparni, Urdu : Gambhari, Punjabi : Khambhari , Assamese : Gomari, Bengali : Gamargachha, Gambar , Gujrati : Seevan , Kannada : Seevani, Shivani, Hannu , Malayalam : Kumbil, Kumizhu , Marathi : Sivan, Oriya : Gambhari, Bhodroparnni.

Part Used

Bark & Seed.

Description

Gambhari is an unarmed tree, found scattered in deciduous forests throughout the greater part of the country up to an altitude of 500 m, planted in gardens and also as an avenue tree. Fruit is drupe, ovoid, crinkled, black, 1.5-2.0 cm long, sometimes with portion of attached pedicel, two seeded, sometimes one seeded; taste, sweetish sour. Seed is ovate, 0.5-1 cm long, 0.4-0.6 cm wide, light yellow, surface smooth, seed coat thin, papery; taste, oily.

Phytoconstituents

Butyric acid, Tartaric acid, Alkaloid, Resin and Saccharine.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa : Madhura, Amla, Kasaya, Guna : Guru, Sara, Snigdha, Virya : Sita, Vipaka : Madhura, Karma : Sukrala, Hrdya, Kesya, Medhya, Pittahara, Rasayana, Vitahara, Brmhana.

Ayurvedic Applications

Daha, Hardroga., Ksata, Ksaya, Mutrakacchra, Trasa, Rakta Pitta.

Medicinal Uses

The root and bark of Gambhari are claimed to be stomachic, galactagogue, laxative and anthelmintic; improve appetite, useful in hallucination, piles, abdominal pains, burning sensations, fevers, 'tridosha' and urinary discharge. Leaf paste is applied to relieve headache and juice is used as wash for ulcers.Flowers are sweet, cooling, bitter, acrid and astringent. They are useful in leprosy and blood diseases.
Formulations