Papita

Botanical Name

Carica papaya L.

Family

Caricaceae

Synonyms

Carica citriformis J.Jacq. ex Spreng., Carica citriformis Jacq., Papaya carica Gaertn., Carica papaya var. bady Ake Assi, Carica papaya var. jimenezii Bertoni.

Regional Name

English : Papaya, Melon tree, Pawpaw, Hindi : Papitaa, Sanskrit : Brahmairandah, chirbhita, erandachirbhata, erandachirbhita, erandakarakat, Urdu : Arand kharbuza, Papita desi, Papitha, Punjabi : Erandakharbujaa, Bengali : Papeyaa, Pappiyaa, Gujrati : Erandakaakadi, Papaiyu, Papita, Kannada : Pirangi, Pappaay, Malyalam : Karmaasu, Pappaay, Karumatti, Marathi : Papaayaa, Papai, Tamil : Pappali, Telugu : Boppayi, Bobbaasi, Paringi.

Part Used

Root, Leaves, Seeds.

Description

This species is native to Tropical America, now widely cultivated in the tropics and subtropics and in most parts of India. The unripe fruits are the source of the commercial enzyme papain.  Roots are cylindrical, in cut pieces up to 10 cm. long and 1.5 cm. thick; surface pale brown with longitudinal wrinkles and scars of rootlets; fracture, short and horny; odour and taste indistinct.

Phytoconstituents

Main chemical components of Erandakarkati are papain, chymopapain, pectin, carposide, carpesanine, carpaine, pseudocarpaine, dehydrocarpines, carotenoids, cryptoglavine, cis-violaxanthin and antheraxanthin.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa : Katu, Tikta, Guna : Laghu, Ruksa, Tiksna, Virya : Usna, Vipaka : Katu, Karma : Kaphahara, Mutrala.

Ayurvedic Applications

Asmari, Arsa, Aruci, Krmi roga, Mutraroga, Raktapitta, Raktapradara, Tvak roga, Udarasula, Vatararakta, Vrana.

Medicinal Uses

Erandakarkati is used in the treatment of oral disorders, skin diseases, Renal calculi, Urinary diseases, Bleeding disorders, Ulcer, Piles, Pain in the abdomen, indigestion, enlargement of liver and spleen, Haemorrhoids, Menorrhagia, metrorrhagia, worms infestations, heart diseases, inflammation, Gout, cough and fever.
Formulations
Neeri KFT
Amyron