Draksh

Botanical Name

Vitis vinifera L.

Family

Vitaceae

Synonyms

Cissus vinifera (L.) Kuntze, Vitis sylvestris C.C.Gmel., Vitis vinifera subsp. sativa Hegi, Vitis vinifera subsp. sylvestris (C.C.Gmel.) Hegi.

Regional Name

English : Dry Grapes, Hindi : Angoor, Munkka, Sanskrit : Mrdvika, Gostani, Gujrati : Drakh, Darakh,  Punjabi : Munaca , Urdu : Munaqqa, Assam : Dakh, Munaqqa, Bengali : Maneka, , Kannada : Draksha, Malayalam : Munthringya, Marathi : Draksha, Angur, Oriya : Drakya, Gostoni, Tamil : Drakshai, Kottai Drakshai, Telugu : Draksha Kottai, Drakshai.

Part Used

Dried Fruit

Description

It is mostly cultivated in north western India in Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Kashmir. It is also cultivated in mediterranean region, central Europe, and southwestern Asia, Portugal north to southern Germany and east to northern Iran. It is high climbing vine, with stems up to 35m long in the wild but usually cultivated at around 1–3m.The grapes may be green, red, or purple in colur.

Phytoconstituents

It contains Carbohydrates and Tannins,Malic, Tartaric & Oxalic Acids,It contaims  vitamin C as well as also flavonoids, which are potent antioxidants activity of bioflavonoids called proanthocyanidins (PCOs), bioflavonoids is 20 to 50 times greater than Beta-Carotene or Vitamins C and E.One of the polyphenols contained in grape seed extract is called resveratrol.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa : Madhura, Guna  : Sara,Guru, Virya : Seta, Vipaka : Madhura

Ayurvedic Applications

Jvara, Svasa, Trsna, Kasa, Kamala, Raktapitta, Agnimandya.

Medicinal Uses

Heart Disease, retinopathy, treat haemorrhoids, cancer chemotherapy, Endometriosis, Skin diseases such as psoriasis and eczema, sneezing, congestion and other hallmarks of an allergic reaction. Grape Seed Extract can help stimulate healthy hair growth.
Formulations
Jufex Forte
Zymnet Plus
K.G. Tone Forte
Amyron

Information on this website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professionals. This website is meant for use by Indian residents only.