Daruharidra

Botanical Name

Berberis aristata DC.

Family

Berberidaceae

Synonyms

Berberis bussmul K. Koch ex Miq., Berberis coccinea K. Koch, Berberis coerulescens G. Nicholson, Berberis elegans K. Koch, Berberis gracillima K. Koch ex Miq., Berberis umbellata Lindl.

Regional Name

English : Indian Berberry, Hindi : Daruhaldi, Darhald, Sanskrit : Katamkateri, Darvi, Urdu : Darhald, Punjabi : Sumalu, Bengali : Daruharidra, Gujrati : Daruharidra, Daruhuladur, Kannada : Maradarishana, Maradarishina, Daruhaladi, Malayalam : Maramannal, Maramanjal, Marathi : Daruhalad, Oriya : Daruharidra, Daruhalidi, Tamil : Gangeti, Varatiu manjal, Telugu : Manupasupu

Part Used

Root & stem extract, Fruit, Dried Stem, Bark, Root.

Description

Berberis aristata an erect, spinous, deciduous shrub, usually 1.8-3.6 m in height found in Himalayan ranges at an elevation of 1000-3000 m, and in the Nilgiri hills in South India, Nepal, Bhutan. It is also naturally found in the wet zone of Sri Lanka.

Phytoconstituents

Alkaloids contains berberine, quaternary ammonium salt of isoquinoline alkaloid. The fruit contains 0.64 per cent tannins and 0.37 per cent pectin. Its vitamin C content is only 4.60 mg per 100 ml of juice.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa : Tikra, Guna : Ruksa, Virya : Usna

Ayurvedic Applications

Kandu, Vrana, Kapharoga, Karnaroga, Netraroga. Rasut is also prepared from the root and stem, which is used to cure stomach infection, piles, ulcer, fever, constipation, jaundice and eye related problems.

Medicinal Uses

Diabetes, Cancer, Swelling, wound healing, urinary tract diseases, It is use in the treatment of pain and itching related disorders related to eyes, ears and oral cavity. It relieves skin diseases and useful in herpes. It is used in menorraghia and leucorrhea (white discharge).It is used in treating diarrhea.

Formulations
Amypure
BGR-34
Fifatrol
Amlycure
Amlycure D.S.
Neeri
Purodil