Dadim

Botanical Name

Punica granatum L.

Family

Punicaceae.

Synonyms

Punica nana L., Punica spinosa Lam.

Regional Name

English : Pomegranate, Hindi : Anar, Sanskrit : Dadimacchada, Lohitapuspa, Dantabija, Urdu : Anar, Rumman, Punjabi : Anar, Bengali : Ddima, Gujrati : Dadama, Kannada : Dalimba, Malayalam :Matalam, Marathi : Dadimba, Tamil : Madalai, Maadalai. Madalam, Telugu : Danimma

Part Used

Seeds.

Description

Dadim is globally distributed in South Europe, Pakistan, India and West Asia. Within India, it is wild in the warm valley, outer hills of western Himalayas between an altitude range of 900- 1800 m and cultivated in many parts of the country. Dadim is a large deciduous shrub or a small tree, growing to 5-8 m height. The leaves are opposite or sub-opposite, glossy, narrow, oblong, entire, 3-7 cm long and 2 cm broad. The flowers are bright red, with five petals each. The Seeds are brown, angular, wedge-shaped, 0.5-0.6 cm long, 0.1-0.2 cm wide; taste are sweetish-sour.

Phytoconstituents

This fruit is a great source of Vitamins C and folic acid. It is also contains Sugars, Sitosterol, Ursolic acid, Protein, Fat and Mineral matters, Nicotinic acid, Pectin, Riboflavin, Thiamine, Delphinidin diglycoside, Aspartic, Citric, Ellagic, Gallic and Malic acids, Glutamine, Isoquercetin, Estrone and Punicic acid.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa : Madhura, Madura Amla, Madhura, Amla, Guna : Laghu, Snigdha, Madura Amla, Laghu, Virya : Usna, Madura Amla, Vipaka : Madhura, Madura Amla, Karma : Balya, Grahi, Hrdya, Kanthya, Medhya, Pittahara, Sukrala, Vatahara, Kaphahara, Tarpana, Mukhagandhahara.

Ayurvedic Applications

Daha, Jvara, Trsna.

Medicinal Uses

Dadim is reducing the risk of heart disease, decreasing the risk of Alzheimer's disease, and promoting healthy skin. It also helps in the clearance of blood clots in the arteries, supporting proper blood flow to the heart, it helps to prevent and control anemic conditions like weakness, dizziness, fatigue and hair loss, as it provides support to the blood by supplying it with iron. It also helps to cure conditions like diabetes, osteoarthritis and atherosclerosis. It is also used in fight allergies, intestinal problems, carcinogens, inflammation, wound healing and prevent scars, fruit helps to overcome feelings of weakness or malaise during and after menopause in women.
Formulations
Amydio Forte
K.G. Tone Forte

Information on this website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professionals. This website is meant for use by Indian residents only.