Dalchini

Botanical Name

Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume.

Family

Lauraceae

Synonyms

Cinnamomum verum J.Presl, Camphorina cinnamomum (L.) Farw.

Regional Name

English : Cinnamon bark , Hindi : Dalchini , Sanskrit : D¡rusit¡ , Urdu : Darchini , Punjabi : Dalchini, Darchini , Assamese : Dalcheni , Bengali : Daruchini, Darchini , Gujrati : Dalchini , Hindi : Dalchini , Kannada : Dalchini Chakke , Kashmiri : Dalchini, Dalchin , Malayalam : Karuvapatta, Ilavarngathely , Marathi : Dalchini , Oriya : Dalechini, Guda twak.

Part Used

Stem bark.

Description

Dalchini is a moderate sized evergreen tree usually attaining a height of 6-7 .5 m, cultivated on the Western Ghats and adjoining hills, bark collected during April-July and October-December. Bark pieces about 0.5 mm thick, brittle, occurs as single or double, closely packed compound quills, up to a meter or more in length and up to about 1 cm in diameter, outer surface, dull yellowish-brown, marked with pale wavy longitudinal lines with occasional small scars or holes, inner surface darker in color, striated with longitudinally elongated reticulation, fracture, splintery, free from all but traces of cork, odour, fragrant, taste, sweet, aromatic with sensation of warmth.

Phytoconstituents

Essential oil, coumarin ,Tannins and Mucilage.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa : Madhura, Katu, Tiktainn , Guna : Laghu, Ruksa, Tiksna , Virya : Usna , Vipaka : Katu , Karma : Kaphavatahara, Rucya, Visaghna, Kanthasuddhikara.

Ayurvedic Applications

Sitopaladi Curna, Caturjata Curna

Medicinal Uses

It is used in flatulent dyspepsia, dyspepsia with nausea, intestinal colic and digestive atony associated with cold & debilitated conditions. It is used for relieve nausea and vomiting, and because of its mild astringency it is particularly used for infantile diarrhea.
Formulations
Jufex Forte
Zymnet
Zymnet Plus
Semento
K.G. Tone Forte
Muscalt Forte

Information on this website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professionals. This website is meant for use by Indian residents only.