Chitrak

Botanical Name

Plumbago zeylanica L.

Family

Plumbaginaceae.

Synonyms

Plumbagidium scandens (L.) Spach, Plumbago scandens L.,  Plumbago viscosa Blanco, Molubda  scandens (L.) Raf., Findlaya alba Bowdich.

Regional Name

English : Lead wart, Hindi : Chira, Chitra, Cheeta, Sanskrit : Agni, Vahni, Jvalanakhya, Krsanu, Huasa, Dahana, Hutabhuk, Sikhi, Urdu : Sheetraj, Cheetah, Punjabi : Chitra, Gujrati : Chitrakmula, Assamese : Agiyachit, Agnachit, Bengali : Chita, Kannada : Chitramula, Vahni, Bilichitramoola, Kashmiri : Chitra, Shatranja, Malayalam : Vellakeduveli, Thumpokkoduveli, Marathi : Chitraka, Oriya : Chitamula, Chitoparu, Tamil : Chitramoolam, Kodiveli, Telugu : Chitramulam.

Part Used

Root.

Description

Global distribution of this species is paleotropical . Within India, it is found in the tropical and subtropical regions and wild in Peninsular India and West Bengal. Chitrak is a large perennial sub-scandent shrub cultivated in gardens throughout. It grows up to the height of 3 to 6 feet. Roots 30 cm or more in length, 6 mm or more in diameter as also as short stout pieces, including root stocks reddish to deep brown, scars of rootlets present, bark thin and brown, internal structure striated, odour, disagreeable, taste, acrid.

Phytoconstituents

Plumbagin, Plumbagic Acid, 3-Chloroplumbagin, Chitranone, Isozeylinon, Hydroxyproline, Elliptinone, Zeylanone, Zeylinone, Maritone, Dihydrosterone and B- Sitosterol etc.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa : Katu, Guna : Laghu, Ruksa, Tiksna, Vipaka : Katu, Virya : Usna, Karma : Sothahara, Dipana, Grahi, Pacana, Kaphavatahara, Arsohara, Sulahara.

Ayurvedic Applications

Agnimandya, Grahani Roga, Arsa, Udara Sula, Gudasotha.

Medicinal Uses

Chitrak is used in different diseases like indigestion, nausea, abdominal cramps, diarrhoea, Osteoarthritis, Rheumatoid arthritis, inflammation, piles, ulcer, Hemorrhoids, skin diseases and Leprosy. It is used as a liver tonic, as it enhances the liver metabolism. It helps in lowering the cholesterol level. PLUMBAGIN helps in improvising the immune system.
Formulations
Zymnet
Amroid
K.G. Tone Forte
Amlycure
Amlycure D.S.