Chameli

Botanical Name

Jasminum officinale Linn.

Family

Oleaceae.

Synonyms

Jasminum affine Royle ex Lindl., Jasminum officinale var. acutum Stokes, Jasminum officinale var. affine (Royle ex Lindl.) G.Nicholson, Jasminum officinale var. argenteovariegatum Weston, Jasminum officinale var. officinale, Jasminum officinale var. piliferum P.Y.Pai, Jasminum officinale var. tenuifolium Stokes.

Regional Name

English : Jasmine, Hindi : Chamelee, Sanskrit : Malati, Urdu : Chameli, Yasmeen, Punjabi : Chamelee, Gujrati : Chamelee, Assamese : Yasmeen, Bengali : Chamelee, Kannada : Jati Maltiga, Sanna Jati Mallige, Malayalam : Pichirati, Marathi : Chamelee, Tamil : Pichi, Jatimalli, Telgu : Jati, Sannajati.

Part Used

Leaf, flower & Oil.

Description

Chameli is a large climbing shrub with dark green twigs and pinnate leaves, found in Kashmir at an altitude of 900 - 2700 m and cultivated throughout the country. Leaf single or in groups of 2-7 leaflets, upto 7.5 cm long and upto 2.5 cm broad; imparipinnately compound; terminal leaflet larger; ovate or lanceolate, acuminate; lateral leaflets shorter, acute, sessile or shortly petiolate; brownish-green; taste, bitter.

Phytoconstituents

Resin, Salicylic Acid, Alkaloid (Jasminine) and Essential Oil.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa : Tikta, Kasaya, Guna : Laghu, Mrdu, Snigdha, Vipaka : Katu, Virya : Usna, Karma : Caksusya, Sirovirecana.

Ayurvedic Applications

Siroroga, Aksiroga, Visaroga, Kustha Vrana, Arsa, Mukhapaka, Putikarna, Stana Sotha, Raktavikara.

Medicinal Uses

Chameli is used in different diseases, skin diseases, headaches, sunburns and rashes, irritability, sexual problems, heat exhaustion and sunstroke, pain, anxiety, depression, uterine problems. Leaves are used in treatment of swollen spongy gums, ulcers, and loose teeth, tooth-ache, skin diseases, pain in ear, pus in ear, ulcer, painful periods, and wound. Flowers are used in eye diseases, ulcers, skin diseases, itching, diseases of teeth etc. Jasmine is used for liver disease (hepatitis), liver pain due to cirrhosis, and abdominal pain due to severe diarrhea (dysentery).
Formulations
Lukoskin
Amroid

Information on this website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professionals. This website is meant for use by Indian residents only.