Biranjasif

Botanical Name

Achillea millefolium L.

Family

Asteraceae / Compositae.

Synonyms

Achillea albida Willd., Achillea ambigua Boiss., Achillea angustissima Rydb., Achillea  borealis Bong., Achillea californica Pollard, Achillea dentifera Rchb., Achillea lanata Lam., Achillea  laxiflora Pollard & Cockerell, Achillea magna L., Achillea  marginata Turcz. exLedeb., Achillea  megacephala Raup, Achillea occidentalis (DC.) Raf. exRydb., Achillios  millefoliatus St.-Lag.

Regional Name

English : Bloodwort, Milfoil, Sanguinary, Stanchgrass, Thousand-leaf, Yarrow, Hindi : Bhut kesi, Gandrain, Puthkanda, Urdu : Baranjasif, Brinjasuf, Buiranjasif, Tukhm Gandana, Marathi : Rojmaari, Tamil : Achchilliya.

Part Used

Flower & Whole Plant.

Description

Biranjasif is an erect, herbaceous, perennial plant that produces one to several stems 0.2–1 m (0.66–3.28 ft) in height, and has a spreading rhizomatous growth form. It is globally distributed in North America, Europe, Asia and India and is widely naturalised in temperate regions. Within India, it has been recorded in the Himalayan region of Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand in an altitude range of 1050-3600 m. The leaves are 5–20 cm (2.0–7.9 in) long, bipinnate or tripinnate, almost feathery, and arranged spirally on the stems. The leaves are cauline, and more or less clasping. The inflorescence has 4 to 9 phyllaries and contains ray and disk flowers which are white to pink. The generally 3 to 8 ray flowers are ovate to round. Disk flowers range from 15 to 40.

Phytoconstituents

It contains volatile oil, caryophyllene, achillein, achilleic acid, aconitic acid, resin, tannin and gum. The basic components are Alpha Pinene, Acetate, Borneol, Beta-Pinene, Borneol, Cineole, Camphene, Camphor, Gamma-Terpinene, Isoartemisia Ketone, Chamazulene, Limonene, Sabinene and Tricyclene.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa : Tikta, Katu, Kasaya, Guna : Tiksna, Virya : Usna, Vipaka : Katu, Karma : Vatahara, Kaphahara, Rasayana, Ubhayatobhagahara.

Ayurvedic Applications

Anaha, Arsa, Grdhrasi, Gandamala, Gulma, Jvara, Kandu, Kaphavataja roga, Krmi, Kustha, Sotha, Prameha, Raktavikara, Tvak roga, Udara , Udavarta,Vrana.

Medicinal Uses

It is used for bleeding piles, kidney disorders, infections and bleeding, stop bleeding wounds, lessen menstrual bleeding and better circulation used for wounds, treat gastrointestinal problems. It is used for fever, common cold, hay fever, absence of menstruation, dysentery, diarrhea, loss of appetite, gastrointestinal (GI) tract discomfort, and to induce sweating. Some people chew the fresh leaves to relieve toothache. It is applied to the skin to stop bleeding from hemorrhoids; for wounds; and as a sitz bath for painful, lower pelvic, cramp-like conditions in women, menorrhagia, amenorrhea, uterine hemorrhages, and leucorrhea.

Formulations
Amlycure
Amlycure D.S.

Information on this website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professionals. This website is meant for use by Indian residents only.