Baheda

Botanical Name

Terminalia belerica (Gaertn.) Roxb.

Family

Combretaceae

Synonyms

Terminalia bellirica var. laurinoides (Teijsm. &Binn.) C.B. Clarke, Myrobalanus laurinoides (Teijsm. &Binn.) Kuntze.

Regional Name

English :Beleric Myrobalan, Hindi :Bahera, Sanskrit :Vibhita, Aksa, Aksaka, Urdu :Bahera, Punjabi :Bahera, Assamese :Bhomora, Bhomra, Bhaira, Bengali :Bayada, Baheda, Gujrati: Bahedan, Kannada : Tare kai, Shanti Kayi, Kashmiri :Babelo, Balali, Malayalam : Tannikka, Marathi :Baheda, Oriya :Baheda, Tamil :Thanrikkai, Telugu :Thanikkaya.

Part Used

Fruit

Description

Baheda is a large deciduous tree up to 30 meters height, commonly found in plains and lower hills in Southeast Asia, In India, it is found in abundance in Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab and Maharashtra. The tree takes a height of. Baheda consists of pericarp of dried fruits ripen towards November. Fruit is nearly spherical to ovoid, 2.5-4.0 cm in diameter, fresh ripe fruits slightly silvery or with whitish shiny pubescent surface, mature fruits grey or grayish brown with lightly wrinkled appearance, rind of fruit shows variation in thickness from 3-5 mm, taste, astringent.

Phytoconstituents

The main chemical constituents are Gallic acid, tannic acid and glycosides. t contains sitosterol, gallic acid, ellagic acid, chebulagic acid, galloyl glucose, fatty acid, protein, oxalic acid, tannin, palmitic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, galactose, glucose and ethyl gallate.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa : Kasaya, Guna : Laghu, Ruksa, Vipaka : Madhura, Virya : Usna, Karma : Caksusya, Kesya, Kaphapittajit, Bhedaka, Krminasana, Kasahara.

Ayurvedic Applications

Chardi, Kasa, Krmiroga, Vibandha, Svarabheda, Netraroga.

Medicinal Uses

It is used in skin diseases, loss of appetite, diarrhoea, flatulence, thirst, piles , worms, hoarseness of voice, premature graying of hair, boost hair growth,  throat, wounds to arrest the bleeding and burning sensation. It is also applied on eyelids, in case of conjunctivitis, eye ailments, such as myopia, corneal opacity, pterigium, immature cataract, chronic and acute infective conditions. Baheda plant alleviates cough, cold, asthma, relieves blocked phlegm, controls bleeding in the sputum and eases bronchospasms. It prevents ageing, imparts longevity, boosts immunity, improves mental faculties and enhances the body resistance against diseases. It helps in lowering cholesterol and blood pressure. It is a rejuvenative and laxative.
Formulations
Jufex Forte
Jufex
Amlycure D.S.

Information on this website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professionals. This website is meant for use by Indian residents only.