Badi Kateli

Botanical Name

Solanum indicum L.

Family

Solanaceae.

Synonyms

Solanum indicum Roxb.

Regional Name

English :  Poison berry, Hindi : Vanabharata, Badikateri, Sanskrit : Sanhika, Urdu : Kateli, Punjabi : Kandiarivaddi, Gujrati : Umimuyaringani, Ubhibharingani, Ubhibhuyaringa, Assamese : Tilabhakuri, Bengali : Byakud, Kannada : Kirugullia, Heggulla, Gulla, Malayalam : Cheru Vazhuthina, Putirichunda, Marathi : Dorli, Chichuriti, Dorale, Oriya : Dengabheji, Tamil : Chiru vazhuthalai, Papparamulli, Mullamkatti, Telugu : Tella Mulaka.

Part Used

Whole Plant.

Description

Badi Kateli occurs throughout India, often in waste places, on roadsides and in open scrublands, mostly found throughout warmer parts of the country upto an elevation of 1500 m. It is a very prickly, much branched perennial shrub. It grows upto 1-5 metres in height. The young branches are densely covered with minute star – shaped hairs. The prickles are yellow, shining, about 1-5 cm long. The leaves upto 10 cm long, their midribs and other nerves with sharp yellow prickles. The flowers are purple, about 2 cm long, in racemose extra – axillary cymes. The fruits round, 1.5 – 2 cm, dark yellow when ripe. The seeds are smooth, minutely pitted. Root well developed, long, ribbed, woody, cylindrical, pale yellowish-brown, 1-2.5 cm in dia., a number of secondary roots and their branches present, surface rough due to presence of longitudinal striations and root scars, fracture, short and splintery; no distinct odour and taste.

Phytoconstituents

Badi Kateli contains Steroidal Alkaloids and Steroids. It also contains Solanine, Carotene, Carpesterol, Solanocarpone, Diosogenin, B- Sitosterol, Lanosterol, Solasonine, Solamargine, Solanidine, Solasodine and vitamin C.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa : Katu, Tikta, Guna : Laghu, Vipaka : Katu, Virya : Usna, Karma : Dipana, Hrdya, Kaphahara, Pacana, Vatahara, Grahi.

Ayurvedic Applications

Sula, Svasa, Hrdroga, Jvara, Agnimadya

Medicinal Uses

It is used for treatment of cough, asthma, dyspnoea, pain, inflammation,  fever, anorexia, dysuria and urinary calculi, skin diseases, improve digestion strength, loss of appetite, cardiac disorders, semen ejaculation problems, amenorrhea and female infertility.
Formulations
Amycordial