Hadjod

Botanical Name

Cissus quadrangularis L.

Family

Vitaceae

Synonyms

Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight, Vitis succulenta Galpin, Cissus quadrangula L., Cissus succulenta (Galpin) Burtt-Davy, Cissus triandra Schumach. & Thonn.

Regional Name

English : Edible stemmed vine, Hindi : Hadjod, Sanskrit : Vajravalli, Chatudhara, Urdu : Hathjod, Punjabi : Haddjor, Gujrati : Hadasankala, Assamese : Harjara, Bengali : Hadajora, Kannada : Mangaraballi, Malayalam : Changalam Parande, Marathi : Kandvel, Oriya : Hadbhanga, Tamil : Perandai, Telugu : Nalleru.

Part Used

Stem

Description

The global distribution of this species is reportedly to be in the Indo-Malesian region. In India this rambling shrub is found  throughout the hotter parts in scrub jungles, roadsides and wastelands ad also cultivated in gardens. Hadjod is a perennial fleshy cactus-like climber. Drug occurs as pieces of stem of varying lengths; stem quadrangular, 4-winged, internodes constricted at nodes; a tendril occasionally present at nodes; internodes 4-15 cm long and 1-2 cm thick; surface smooth, glabrous, buff coloured with greenish tinge, angular portion reddish-brown; no taste and odour.

Phytoconstituents

It contains Calcium Oxalate, Carotene, Carotenoids, Triterpenoids and Ascorbic Acid.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa : Madhura, Katu, Guna : Laghu, Ruksa, Sara, Vipaka : Madhura, Virya : Usna, Karma : Dipana, Vataslesmahara, Asthisandhanakara, Caksusya, Vrsya. Ayurvedic Applications Krmi, Arsa, Asthibhagna, Sandhi Cyuta. Medicinal Uses It is used for obesity, diabetes, a cluster of heart disease risk factors called “metabolic syndrome,” and high cholesterol. It has also been used for bone fractures, weak bones (osteoporosis), scurvy, cancer, upset stomach, hemorrhoids, peptic ulcer disease (PUD), painful menstrual periods, asthma, malaria, and pain. It is also used in body building supplements as an alternative to anabolic steroids. It is also used for piles, asthma, digestive troubles, cough, and loss of appetite.
Formulations