Arni

Botanical Name

Clerodendrum phlomidis L.f.

Family

Verbenaceae

Synonyms

Clerodendrum multiflorum (Burm.f.) Kuntze, Volkameria multiflora Burm.f., Clerodendrum phlomidis f. rubrum (Roxb. ex Voigt) Moldenke.

Regional Name

English : Headache tree, Hindi. : Urni, Arni, Sanskrit : Ganikarika, Jaya, Jayanti, Bengali : Ganiyari, Arani, Goniari , Gujrati : Arani, Aranimula, Arni , Kannada : Taggi, Taggi Beru , Malayalam : Munja , Marathi. : Takalimula , Oriya : Ganiary , Tamil : Tazhutazhai , Telgu : Taluki.

Part Used

Root.

Description

It is a large shrub or small tree reaching up to 9 m in height, with more or less pubescent branches, found in dry parts throughout the country. Drug pieces 7-15 cm long, 0.2 -3.0 cm thick, occasionally branched, cylindrical, tough, yellowish-brown externally, bark thin, occasionally easily peeled, outer surface rough due to exfoliation, wood light yellow, fracture hard; taste, slightly astringent.

Phytoconstituents

Sterols.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa : Katu, Tikta, Kasaya , Guna : Laghu, Ruksa , Virya : Usna , Vipaka : Katu , Karma : Kaphahara, Vatahara, Svayathuhara.

Ayurvedic Applications

Sotha, Pandu, Arsa, Vatavikara, Vibandha, Agnimandya, Adhmana, Gulma, Mutrakacchra, Mutraghata.

Medicinal Uses

It is used in anaemia, swelling, inflammation, Low digestion strength, altered digestion and metabolism, constipation, improves digestion strength, useful in haemorrhoids, in bloating, Useful in cough, cold and asthma, useful in diabetes and urinary tract infection. It is useful to improve strength and immunity after fever
Formulations