Anjeer

Botanical Name

Ficus carica L.

Family

Moraceae.

Synonyms

Caprificus insectifera Gasp., Caprificus leucocarpa Gasp., Caprificus oblongata Gasp., Caprificus pedunculata (Miq.) Gasp.,Caprificus rugosa (Miq.) Gasp., Ficus albescens Miq., Ficus caprificus Risso, Ficus colchica Grossh., Ficus hypoleuca Gasp., Ficus latifolia Salisb., Ficus macrocarpa Gasp.Ficus silvestris Risso.

Regional Name

English : Fig, Hindi : Anjeer, Anjir, Sanskrit : Anjir, Urdu : Anjeer, Marathi : Anjeer, Tamil : Simaiyatti, Kannada : Anjura, Telugu : Anjuru, Bengali : Anjir, Gujarati : Anjir, Marathi : Anjir.

Part Used

Fruit.

Description

The Anjeer tree is native to Asia Minor, globally distributed in tropical and subtropical countries. It is now cultivated chiefly in the Mediterranean region. Commercially it is grown in parts of U.S.A. and Chile and, to a small extent, in Arabia, Persia, India, China and Japan. Within India it is grown in Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and Mysore, and mostly grown scattered in gardens or in home yards. Anjeer is a gynodioecious deciduous  tree or large shrub, growing to a height of 7–10 metres (23–33 ft), with smooth white bark. Its fragrant  leaves are 12–25 centimetres (4.7–9.8 in) long and 10–18 centimetres (3.9–7.1 in) across, and deeply lobed with three or five lobes. The fruit is 3–5 centimetres (1.2–2.0 in) long, with a green skin, sometimes ripening towards purple or brown.

Phytoconstituents

It contains diverse polyphenols such as gallic acidchlorogenic acidsyringic acid(+)-catechin(−)-epicatechin, rutin, anthocyanins, cyanidin-3-O-rutinoside, phytosterols, organic acids, anthocyanin, triterpenoids, coumarins and phenolic compounds.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa : Madhura, Amla, Kasaya, Guna : Guru, Snigdha, Vipaka : Madhura, Virya : Usna, Karma : Dipana, Grahi, Rucya, Vatahara, Pacana.

Ayurvedic Applications

Anaha, Arsa, Grdhrasi, Gandamala, Gulma, Kandu, Kaphavataja roga, Krmi, Kustha, Sotha, Prameha, Udara , Udavarta.

Medicinal Uses

It is used in respiratory problems, digestive problems, gout, infantile liver, piles constipation and diarrhoea. It is effective in removing the gravel (stones) from the bladder and the kidneys treatment. It is also used in leucoderma (white spots on the dermis-skin). It is also used for leprosy, sores, ulcers, scabs, bruises, dog bites, dropsy, and epilepsy. Anjeer leaf is used for diabeteshigh cholesterol, and skin conditions such as eczemapsoriasis, and vitiligo.  
Formulations
Jufex Forte
Jufex

Information on this website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professionals. This website is meant for use by Indian residents only.