Amra Beej

Botanical Name

Mangifera indica L.

Family

Anacardiaceae.

Synonyms

Mangifera austroyunnanensis Hu.

Regional Name

English : Mango, Hindi : Aam,  Sanskirat : Amrabijamajja, Urdu : Aam, Bengali : Am, Gujrati : Aambaro, Ambanoo, Aambo, Keri, Kannada : Amavina, Malayalam : Manga, Marrathi : Aamba, Oriya : Amkoili, Ambakoiti, Punjabi : Amb, Tamil : Mangottai Paruppu, Maangottai, Telgu : Mamidi-Jeedi,

Part Used

Seed.

Description

Amra is a tree found wild or cultivated throughout the country. It is also found in Central America, South, West and Central Africa, South Korea, Bangladesh and Pakistan. Amra tree is evergreen and erect growing up to 20-45 mt in height with oval, upright, dome shaped crown and stout trunk. Seed are 3 - 4.5 cm long, 1.5-2.5 cm wide, ovoid, oblong covered with wrinkled integument, both outer and inner integument closely united, outer integument buff coloured, inner integument reddish-brown; taste, bitter and astringent. Different parts of this plant which can be used for multiple purposes. Fruits, seeds, pulp, bark, leaves, roots and almost any part of the plant are used for medicinal purpose.

Phytoconstituents

It contains Tannins, Pyrogallotannins, Protocatechuic Acid, Catechin, Mangiferin, Alanine, Glycine, α -Aminobutyric acid, Kinic and Shikimic Acids. It also contains saponins, triterpenes, hydrocarbons, xanthones, phenolics, chromones, fatty acids and essential oil. It also contains Vitamin A as well as Vitamin C.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa : Madhura, Kasaya, Guna : Ruksa, Virya : Sita, Vipaka : Katu, Karma : Vatakara, Sangrahi, Krmighna.

Ayurvedic Applications

Atisara, Pravahika,Chrdi, Daha, Tvagroga.

Medicinal Uses

It is used to relieve dysentery, diarrhoea, asthma, cough, bronchitis, hypertension, insomnia, anaemia, rheumatism, haemorrhage, piles and leucorrhoea. It is used in wound healing and prevent bleeding from fresh injuries.
Formulations
Amydio Forte
K.G. Tone Forte
Amlycure D.S.

Information on this website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professionals. This website is meant for use by Indian residents only.