Ajmod

Botanical Name

Cyclospermum leptophyllum (Pers.) Sprague

Family

Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

Synonyms

Apium leptophyllum (Pers.) F.Muell. exBenth.; Pimpinella leptophylla Pers.)

Regional Name

English : Oregano, Hindi :Ajmuda, Ajmod, Sanskrit :Dipyaka, Urdu :Ajmod, Punjabi : Valjawain, Ajmod, Bengali :Randhuni, Banyamani, Assamese :Bonjamani, Bonajain, Yamani, Ajowan, Gujrati :BodiAjamo, Ajamo, Kannada : Oma, Ajavana, Omakki, Kashmiri :Fakhazur, Banjuan, Malayalam :Ayamodakum, Omam, Marathi :Ajmoda, Oova, Oriya :Banajuani, Tamil :Omam, Telugu :Naranjivamu

Part Used

Fruit & Seeds

Description

Ajmod consists of dried, aromatic fruits of Cyclospermumleptophyllum (= Apiumleptophyllum) ,an annual herb,cultivated in Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Karnataka.Fruits ovoid to conical, about 1.5-3.0 mm long and 1.2-2.8 mm wide,  Surfacerough, yellow to yellowish greenin colour,Odour aromatic, Taste isslightly bitter giving a sensation of warmth to tongue.

Phytoconstituents

It contains mainly essential oil and fixed oil, terpenes, Phenolic compounds, volatile oil, Cardioglycosides, Saponine, Flavonoids, Alkaloids, Glycosides etc. Oil contains Isopimpinellin, rutaretin, isorutarin, anhydrorutaretin, leptophyllidin, bergapten, umbelliferone, seselin, marmesin, marmesinin, 9-hydroxy-4-methoxypsoralen, skimmin, trans-khellactone, sitosterol B-D-glucoside; D-mannito.

Ayurvedic Properties

Rasa :Katu, Tikta, Guna :Laghu, Ruksa, Virya :Usna, Vipaka :Katu

Ayurvedic Applications

Gulma, Hikka, Aruci, Adhmana,Sula, Chardi,KrumiRoga:–Ajmod is antispasmodic, stimulant, tonic and carminative properties so it has a lot to do with the problems of digestive system. Ajmod is also a good antimicrobial agent so it gives relief in conditions like urinary tract infections. It is useful against diseases of the digestive tract and fever.Relief from pain in osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, gouty arthritis, and non-specific arthritis.It is useful in dyspepsia and colic with or without joint pain, when taken with salt and warm water. Local application of the paste or poultice of Ajmod seeds is recommended in painful joint condition.

Medicinal Uses

Ajmod is used in urinary tract infections, digestive tract infections, diarrhoea, pain, inflammation, fever, dyspepsia, menstrual cramps, bronchitis, cough and asthma. It is also used in Relief from pain in osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, gouty arthritis, and non-specific arthritis.
Formulations
Zymnet
Amree Plus
Zymnet Plus